Privacy Policy

Social Enterprise for Canada’s Privacy Statement

Social Enterprise for Canada (SEC) is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this EarlyON Child & Family Centre site. We have taken appropriate measures to protect and ensure the privacy of any personal information you provide. SEC is subject to the provisions of the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

SEC will not, under any circumstances, use any information provided by visitors for any purpose inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided.

See Also:  http://www.socialenterprise.ca/privacy-policy

Terms of Use

Every effort is made to ensure the information on this website is timely and accurate however, due to circumstances beyond our control, information and dates are subject to change without notice.

Links to third party sites

This type of link usually opens a new browser window. SEC is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by SEC, nor can we be held responsible in any way for the content found on any third party website. The SEC’s privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this EarlyON Child & Family website.

Providing personal information via this website

Most of the information accessible on this website does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. However, SEC does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting business with the EarlyON Child & Family Centre via the website. The only personally identifying information arising from your use of the website is what you voluntarily supply.

We have provided multiple channels for conducting business (i.e. telephone, in person, mail, fax, email) in addition to the EarlyON Child & Family Centre website. If you have concerns about using the website to conduct your business with us, please be assured that alternative channels are available.

Why personal information is collected

EarlyON Child & Family Centre collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:

  • To process your requests for services, products or additional information.
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Correcting/Changing personal information

If your personal information changes (e.g. name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address etc.), or you no longer desire our services, SEC will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Social Enterprise for Canada is the sole owner of the information collected on this EarlyON Child & Family Centre site. SEC does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. SEC will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside SEC unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances. SEC may disclose your personal information:

  • Where the disclosure is necessary and proper in the discharge of the EarlyO Child & Family Centre’s functions.
  • For the purpose of complying with another act.
  • For law enforcement purposes.
  • In compelling circumstances affecting the health or safety of an individual.
  • In compassionate circumstances, to facilitate contact with the next of kin or a friend of an individual who is injured, ill or deceased.
  • To the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.
  • To the Government of Canada in order to facilitate the auditing of shared cost programs.

From time to time the EarlyON Child & Family Centre’s website may request information from you via surveys or ask permission to send you program information. Your participation will be completely voluntary and you will have a choice of whether or not to participate. Any survey information will be used solely for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving the EarlyON Child & Family Centre’s services and products. If you choose not to participate, you will still be able to use the website.

Protection of personal information

Social Enterprise for Canada takes every precaution to protect your personal information on the website. We maintain security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to customer information to prevent unauthorized removal or alteration of data